1ShoppingCart plus Free Products

Discussion in 'Payments processing' started by kreitje, Nov 18, 2008.

  1. kreitje

    kreitje New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    So, I am trying to get a free product to go through 1ShoppingCart as the payment processor. Some of you may be asking why I would go through a payment processor for a free product? The answer to that is their "autoresponder" system. So they go through and signup for the free product and get added to an autoresponder list. However I cannot get aMember to go through 1ShoppingCart on free products. I have even used the signup wizard in the admin

    http://members.domain.com/signup.php?product_id=1&hide_paysys=1shoppingcart

    However this still does not work. Is there a solution to this?

    Thanks
  2. miso

    miso aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    543
    Hmm... you might need to hack the core code or 1shoppingcart plugin a bit to remove checks for free products and such, so that all products go through 1shoppingcart.
  3. davidm1

    davidm1 aMember User & Partner

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Messages:
    4,437
    I believe 1sc has a form you can use to add people to the autoresponder.
    I think the next part will be- "but I dont want them to have to enter their info twice", then you're gonna have to do a hack as miso stated, or possibly create a new plugin. Larry at Jlogica may be able to help you with that.

    David
  4. kreitje

    kreitje New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks,
    I ended up doing a hack. IE. I commented out one line of code. I will post it when I get home from work later just in case anybody wants the same thing.

    I was hoping there was an easier as I don't like modifying actual parts of amember because when I do an upgrade I may lose it if I don't remember (whoops!) to put it back.
  5. counterpoint

    counterpoint New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Any chance you could post the work round? thanks
  6. davidm1

    davidm1 aMember User & Partner

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Messages:
    4,437
    Whats the line you edited???

    Thanks,

    David
  7. kreitje

    kreitje New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Sorry for the extremely late post. It was a VERY VERY VERY VERY long day of work.. Just kidding..

    Going back to look I see I changed
    PHP:
    if (!$price && !product_get_trial($vars['product_id']) && 
                    
    in_array('free'$plugins['payment'])) { 
               
    $vars['paysys_id'] = 'free';
            }
    to

    PHP:
    if (!$price && !product_get_trial($vars['product_id']) && 
                    
    in_array('free'$plugins['payment'])) { 
              
    // $vars['paysys_id'] = 'free';
            
    }
    around line 277 of signup.php

Share This Page