Cannot connect to mysql (Client does not support authentication

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by usalabs, Jun 8, 2005.

  1. usalabs

    usalabs Guest

    After downloading and executing tester.php, it suggested I download the ioncube version, which I did, then created a new database, then the setup displays 'Cannot connect to mysql (Client does not support authentication protocol requested by server; consider upgrading MySQL client)' the 'mysql' I use is version 4.1.1, I tried using old password settings and I still get the same error.

    I run a pc help forum that uses mysql and it has no problems connecting, my email server uses mysql and it too, doesn't have problems connecting, I have tested the connection to mysql with a random selection of php scripts, neither of them have problems connecting, it's only the 'amember' script that does.
  2. alex

    alex aMember Pro Customer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    6,021
    Which exactly PHP scripts are you using? Do they connect to exactly the same MySQL database as aMember? If yes, are you sure?
  3. usalabs

    usalabs Guest

    I only have 1 MySQL server running with multiple databases.

    My main website is written entirely in PHP (phpNuke v2.4.0 'I think'), and has no problem connecting the a database, I also run a Pc Help forum, also written in PHP (pbpBB v2.0.10), with no problem connecting to a database, I'm setting up a dating service, also written in PHP, and has no problem connecting to a database.

    But I can not get Amember to connect, even if I use the 'Use old password' setting of MySQL, I even removed the password from the username of the database, but still can't connect.

    To correct an earlier portion of my post, my email server uses an ODBC data connection to a MySQL database, with complete success.

    The only settings I've changed in the php.ini file is the email settings, everything else is default.
  4. alex

    alex aMember Pro Customer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    6,021
    Could you contact us via helpdesk with site access info? It is interesting situation, and I never heard about something like this.
  5. usalabs

    usalabs Guest


    How does one get the the helpdesk?, and what details are needed for site access?
  6. alex

    alex aMember Pro Customer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    6,021
  7. Tschroeder

    Tschroeder New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    replys

    Im having this same problem right now. If you guys could post what you found out that would be a big help.. Thanks.

    Thomas
  8. alex

    alex aMember Pro Customer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    6,021
    You have problems with server configuration - MySQL setup does not match PHP setup. Contact your webhosting support.

    Or:
    https://www.amember.com/support/

    ftp info + url
  9. Tschroeder

    Tschroeder New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    I am my support.... i havent bought the software yet... but I want to make sure i can get it running... I apologize but I cant get out ftp access to this machine. what are some of the common things to look for when this happens?

    I am running the latest mysql and php 4.1 both installed today... so yes your quite possibly right. is there a way to test the connection and get any errors handed back to me?

    Thomas
  10. alex

    alex aMember Pro Customer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    6,021
    I see you have installed MySQL 4.1
    Which PHP version have you installed?
    Please do the following:
    1. run mysql query in your mysql:
    SHOW VERSION()
    paste output here.

    2. upload the following file to your webserver:
    PHP:
    <?php phpinfo(); ?>
    access it from browser and paste output here.
  11. Tschroeder

    Tschroeder New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    PHP version 4.4.1 (cgi-fcgi)

    and its the 5.0 version of Mysql not the 4.1

    sorry i was doing alot of stuff yesterday and not paying attention. If we can get this running today im sure well pick up the product.

    DOnt know if your in... if not happy holidays. If so... look forward to the reply.

    Thomas
  12. alex

    alex aMember Pro Customer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    6,021
    You need to go into MySQL console (run mysql.exe) and run the following query:

    update `mysqluser`@`localhost` set `PASSWORD ` = OLD_PASSWORD('mysqlpassword');

    Of course, replace mysqluser (username) and mysqlpassword (password) with actual values. Then try again.
  13. Tschroeder

    Tschroeder New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Did this as well... no changes

    This is permanent solution. Instead of typing this "SET PASSWORD FOR peter@localhost = OLD_PASSWORD('something');" in the command line client for every single user, do the following:


    Find "my.ini" inside windows directory and insert the following lines (First line is just a comment, it can be ommited)

    #Use old password encryption method (needed for 4.0 and older clients).
    old_passwords

    Restart the service for the changes to take place.


    If your interested you can go to www.tradersaudio.com/info.php

    which will pull up what you requested before

    but yes im still getting the same error
  14. alex

    alex aMember Pro Customer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    6,021
    Did you run query
    SET PASSWORD FOR peter@localhost = OLD_PASSWORD('something');
    as suggested? I'm affraid my.ini setting will only affect new passwords, not existing.
  15. Tschroeder

    Tschroeder New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Yes I did both
  16. alex

    alex aMember Pro Customer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    6,021
    Somethig has been done wrong. There cannot be other reasons:
    http://www.wampserver.com/en/faq.php#q10
    Or just install MySQL 4.0 or earlier.

    Are you going to use aMember on this Windows server, or you will be on shared hosting?
  17. Tschroeder

    Tschroeder New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    A different server actually

    a windows2003 server... working on getting it working on that one now.

    T

Share This Page