Error after adding clickable link on signup.html

Discussion in 'Templates customization' started by thared33, Apr 23, 2010.

  1. thared33

    thared33 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    I'm editing the code for the signup.html template and I've run into a problem. I'm trying to add some images that are clickable links. If I add just the image itself, it works fine. But once I make the link clickable, amember then gives me smarty errors and such. It might be that dreamweaver adds some sort of weird code or something to it and it meses it up, I'm not sure.

    Any advice?
  2. alexander

    alexander Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    6,279
    What exact HTML code generates error?
  3. thared33

    thared33 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    The following code seems to be acceptable, and it's simply adding an image and some BRs to move the form down a bit:

    Code:
    {assign var="title" value=$smarty.const._TPL_SIGNUP_TITLE}
    {include file="header.html"}
    {include file="error.inc.html"}
    <div style="float: left;"><IMG SRC="ebay.jpg" alt="Ebay" hspace="10" vspace="10" border="0"></a></div><BR /><BR /><BR /><BR /><BR /><BR /><BR />
    <form id="signup" method="post" action="{$smarty.server.PHP_SELF|escape}">
        
    <table class="vedit" summary="Signup Form">
    <tr>
        <th>#_TPL_SIGNUP_MEMB_TYPE# *</th>

    Now when I add a clickable link to the image, the following code shows you:


    Code:
    <div style="float: left;"><a href="http://search.ebay.com/_W0QQXXXXXXXX-1"><IMG SRC="ebay.jpg" alt="Ebay" hspace="10" vspace="10" border="0"></a></a></div>

    It gives me the following error:

    I've tried other static links like ones directly to html pages on my own website, but the error still persists.
  4. erickimia

    erickimia New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    In the example you've provided you've got two closing </a> tags, so that might cause the problem.
  5. thared33

    thared33 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Yeah, I tried removing that and still no go :(
  6. alexander

    alexander Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    6,279
    Code that you provided itself can't generate above error. Can you attach full file source after modifications?
  7. thared33

    thared33 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Hey Alexander, I'm going to submit a ticket on this one. Some stuff in there that I don't want anyone to see :)

    The weird thing is that after adding some code, sometimes it works ok. And sometimes it messes up and gives me errors. The weirdest thing is that after the file is giving me errors, I take my editor and remove the code that made it bad, save the file and upload the version that was working PERFECTLY.... but it still gives me the error.

    I'm thinking that my editing software (dreamweaver) is adding in code somewhere or something. Because I do a proper revert to a working version that I uploaded just a couple of minutes prior, and it still says there's an error. I have no idea what's going on.
  8. thared33

    thared33 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Weird... I decided to try changing the html file into a txt file and adding the code, and it seems to be working so far. This will mean soon = byebye dreamweaver :D

Share This Page