Joomla User Updates

Discussion in 'Integration' started by tealnet, Jan 8, 2006.

  1. tealnet

    tealnet New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    When a member changes their password in the aMember system, it does not update in the Joomla database. Is there some way of getting that to happen automatically or do they need to change it in two places?
  2. alex

    alex aMember Pro Customer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    6,021
    Could you contact us via helpdesk. It should work, and password should be changed.
  3. pkontopoulos

    pkontopoulos New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    I have the same problem too. Is the problem solved yet?
  4. alex

    alex aMember Pro Customer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    6,021
    Yes, it is solved, please try to install latest Joomla plugin.
  5. jbrowdy

    jbrowdy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Me, too

    I am also having this problem. I believe I have the latest plugin. I just downloaded them two days ago.

    Any more advice?
  6. tealnet

    tealnet New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    I'm still having this problem as well. Passwords are not being updated in Joomla when changing them in Amember even after updating to the latest version of the Joomla plugin and the Amember system.
  7. alex

    alex aMember Pro Customer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    6,021
    Could you please contact us via helpdesk?
    Or paste content of function joomla_updated
    from your amember/plugins/protect/joomla/joomla.inc.php ?
  8. tealnet

    tealnet New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Here's my function:

    function joomla_updated($member_id, $oldmember,$newmember){
    global $db, $config, $plugin_config;

    $this_config = $plugin_config['protect']['joomla'];
    $jom_db = $this_config['db'];

    $pass = md5($newmember['pass']);
    $email = $db->escape($newmember['email']);

    foreach ($newmember as $k=>$v)
    $newmember[$k] = $db->escape($v);

    $max = joomla_get_max($oldmember['data']['status']);
    $block = ($max == '') ? 1 : 0;
    $db->query($s = "UPDATE {$jom_db}users
    SET password='$pass', email='$email', username='$newmember[login]',
    gid='$max', block='$block',
    name='$newmember[name_f] $newmember[name_l]'
    WHERE username='$oldmember[login]'
    AND usertype='user'
    ");
    }
  9. alex

    alex aMember Pro Customer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    6,021
    We have found a reason for this trouble and updated plugin will be released on this week.
  10. pkontopoulos

    pkontopoulos New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    This is good news, but my subscription for joomla plugin has ended. I have this plugin almost for 6 months with this bug reported from me, and I can't download it anymore. Should I purchase again the plugin??? If the bug fix is easy, can you post it here in the forum?
  11. jbrowdy

    jbrowdy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Huh?

    That's an interesting question- do all the plugins and products we buy here expire?
  12. alex

    alex aMember Pro Customer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    6,021
    aMember Pro comes with 6 free months of upgrades. Another 6 months cost $40 if you want.

    We usually don't charge for plugin updates. I now fixed dates and all Joomla plugin subscriptions are now lifetime.
  13. tony121

    tony121 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    We disabled updating passwords a while ago, but tried this ability again - no worky worky. We tried updating the Joomla plug-in but are having the same problems mentioned by others. The new user logins show up in the Admin area, aMem, and our Forum, the info just isn't getting passed to Joomla's Front end. I can also see where the line AND usertype='user' was changed to 'admin'.

    The Joomla team is always making improvements, so these things are to be expected. If any other users are getting this to work, post what you did.

    Running Joomla 1.0.11 and aMem Pro 2.3.8
  14. alex

    alex aMember Pro Customer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    6,021
    I will check this with latest version of Joomla, and I will return back with report.
  15. alex

    alex aMember Pro Customer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    6,021
    Updated Joomla plugin released and available to download from members area. It tested and confirmed to work with latest Joomla.
    Readme also updated - read carefully.
  16. ian_hill

    ian_hill New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Works well for me now

    Hi all,

    I downloaded and installed the new plugin this morning on my local test server (Joomla 1.0.11 and aMemberPro 2.3.8). I am pleased to say that on first glance it appears works well and even fixed a problem I was having elsewhere on this forum with Joomla not setting the $my object properly in the frontend.

    Next step is a bit more testing before rolling it out to Clients production sites. Thanks to Alex for keeping up with the pace of the Joomla folks.

    ian
  17. tony121

    tony121 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    Just updated to aMember 3.0.5 with the Joomla mambot (running 1.0.11). Love it. I did have to create a Menu link to the details page and set it as published for registered users . The documentation and script looks like it provides this function, but I gues my Login Form doesn't have the User Details link. Google, here I come. I'll probably add this manually, then post it here in case anyone wants it. Also removed the Logout link on the aMember Details Page to force users to use the mambot logout link.

    Second, when users are logged in and go to the Details Page, Joomla is showing the Login Form as if they aren't loged in. When they leave the Details Page, Joomla is fine and displays their logged in status. Probably something minor on my end, but I can hear the confusion now :eek: :eek: UPDATE: this was caused by a link that did not include "www."

    Still, using the Mambot is a definate improvement, with a bit of tweaking it'll soon be perfect.

Share This Page