Moving Server - MySQL No Longer Localhost

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by quinttatro, May 19, 2009.

  1. quinttatro

    quinttatro New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10
  2. codeispoetry

    codeispoetry aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    336
    Hello quinttatro,

    Check your file config.inc.php in your aMember folder just to make sure you have edited all the required fields. ;)

    This is assuming that you have duplicated your entire site over to your new servers.

    Lee
  3. quinttatro

    quinttatro New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Code:
    error_reporting(E_ALL ^ E_NOTICE);
    if (!defined('INCLUDED_AMEMBER_CONFIG')){
        define('INCLUDED_AMEMBER_CONFIG', 1);
        
        ini_set('session.bug_compat_warn', 0);
        ini_set('session.bug_compat_42', 1);
        
        set_magic_quotes_runtime(0);
        global $config, $plugins, $plugin_config;
        
         $pc = array();
        // $pc['db']   = '341596_tickerdb';
        $pc['db']   = '403841_database1';
        // $pc['user'] = '341596_admin';
        $pc['user'] = '403841_database1';
        // $pc['pass'] = '[deleted]';
        $pc['pass'] = '[deleted]';
        // $pc['host'] = 'mysql4-6.wc1';
        $pc['host'] = 'mysql50-25.wc1';
        $pc['prefix'] = 'amember_';
    
        $config = array();
        $config['db']['mysql'] = $pc;
        $config['use_mysql_connect'] = 1;
        $config['root_dir']    = dirname(__FILE__); 
    
        if (!strlen(dirname(__FILE__))) {
            die("Script cannot detect path to the script automatically.<br />
            Please edit 0 <i>amember/config.inc.php</i> and replace line<br />
            <b>\$config['root_dir']    = dirname(__FILE__);</b><br />
            to
            <b>\$config['root_dir']    = '/home/user/public_html/amember';</b><br />
            Of course, <i>/home/user/public_html/amember<i> must be replaced to the <br />
            actual UNIX 0system path (not URL!) to aMember folder.<br />
            ");
        }
        if (!defined('AMEMBER_ONLY_DB_CONFIG')){
            require_once("$config[root_dir]/rconfig.inc.php");
        }
    }
    This is my current config, minus some details. Am i missing something? This is in my aMember directory. Is this not the config I am suppose to change? If you look at the error you will see that it is still pulling from the old database. "qtatro_tickerville" I am not sure where this is coming from though because I have already went over all the configs for both EE and aMember. I was on the EE Forums and we did some tests to test the connection and everything was fine on their end, so they told me it must be in aMembers script somewhere. The database user has full permissions as well. We are thinking its a aMember issue because when you navigate to the site and try to login you are brought here:

    http://www.tickerville.com.php5-4.dfw1-1.websitetestlink.com/amember/login.php

    which is part of the aMember code. Any ideas?
  4. codeispoetry

    codeispoetry aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    336
    Hi quinttatro,

    You might want to contact aMember helpdesk (they will need your server details) or myself, codeispoetry [at] amemberincremental.com (I will need to access your servers too), so that one of us can take a look at your stuffs.

    Lee
  5. quinttatro

    quinttatro New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Okay well we switched over the DNS and now I can't get to the amember control panel at all anymore.

    http://www.tickerville.com/amember/admin/

    I am still getting that same error. I will email you with the situation code, thanks for the help in advance.

Share This Page