SalesForce.com and aMember

Discussion in 'Integration' started by neagloe, Jan 24, 2009.

  1. neagloe

    neagloe New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2
  2. codeispoetry

    codeispoetry aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    336
    Sounds like you need an integration plugin. This will allow you to have a "single sign-on". Here are the list of integrations already available.

    If you really need it, you can get helpdesk to write it for you or other 3rd party providers.

    Lee
  3. yourfxbroker

    yourfxbroker New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    aMember does work with SalesForce

    I opened a ticket with aMember and they gave me the code I need to place into aMember to get it to automatically sends signups to our SalesForce. It works great! Thanks aMember!
  4. sellers_circle

    sellers_circle New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    :confused:Wow I asked the help desk for similar information and got the cold shoulder - I own two licenses of this product - I wonder how many did you have to buy to get such good treatment????

    :mad::mad::mad:
  5. iraqoilreport

    iraqoilreport New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Any news about this?
  6. skippybosco

    skippybosco CGI-Central Partner Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,526
    @iraqoilreport: sounds like the code is available from support if you open a ticket.
  7. miso

    miso aMember Pro Customer

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    543
    can it be posted publicly?
  8. aser

    aser Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Here is a code example below.
    Create a file site.inc.php in /amember folder.
    Then replace '1234567890ABCDF' and 'EDCBA0987654321' to values from <forms> on your SalesForce account.

    PHP:
    <?php

    if (!defined('INCLUDED_AMEMBER_CONFIG')) 
        die(
    "Direct access to this location is not allowed");
    setup_plugin_hook('subscription_added',   'salesforce_added');

    function 
    salesforce_added($member_id$product_id,$member){
        global 
    $db$config;
        
    $product $db->get_product($product_id);
    $vars=array(
    "oid" => "1234567890ABCDF",
    "retURL" => "http://yoursite.com/amember/thanks.php",
    "EDCBA0987654321" => "Subscribe Page at YourSite.com",
    "first_name" => $member['name_f'],
    "last_name" => $member['name_l'],
    "email" => $member['email'],
    "submit" => "Submit"
    );
    $req '';
    foreach (
    $vars as $k => $v) {
        if (
    get_magic_quotes_gpc()) 
            
    $vars[$k] = $v stripslashes($v);
        
    $req .= urlencode($k) . "=" urlencode ($v) . "&";
    }
    get_url("https://www.salesforce.com/servlet/servlet.WebToLead?encoding=UTF-8"$req);

    }
    ?>
  9. thors1982

    thors1982 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    What version of salesforce do you need for that code to work? Because I do not have the professional or enterprise vesrion but would love to use this.
  10. dschwa

    dschwa Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Is there a similar method for hooking to Microsoft Dynamics CRM?
  11. sohantanna

    sohantanna New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Was there any development on this?
  12. alexander

    alexander Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    6,279
    Sorry not sure I understood question.
    Did you tryed above code?

Share This Page