smarty thanks.html syntax error

Discussion in 'Payments processing' started by abhill3, Mar 15, 2004.

  1. abhill3

    abhill3 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Hello,

    I just setup the free payment option and was giving it a test and received the following error after signup.

    Fatal error: Smarty: [in thanks.html line 1]: syntax error: expecting '=' after attribute name in /usr/www/users/abhill3/tdtrader/amember/smarty/Smarty_Compiler.class.php on line 1387

    Any clues?

    Also, is it possible to remove the other two payment options (2CO and Paypal) on the free signup page?

    And, I would like to prevent users from more than one trial. This can be done by email address, but what about by IP?

    Many thanks!
  2. abhill3

    abhill3 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    syntax working again

    I uploaded a new thanks.html and it works.

    Would appreaciate input on the other two questions.

    Is it possible to remove the other two payment options (2CO and Paypal) from the signup page when users signup with free payment plugin? I grouped free payment product as -10 and would like to keep the 2c0 and paypal options off.

    And, I would like to prevent users from more than one trial. This can be done by allowing only one email address, but what about by allowing a unique IP too?

    Thanks.
  3. alex

    alex aMember Pro Customer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    6,021
    replace in
    amember/templates/signup.html

    PHP:
    {* Select Payment System in same wayonly if its count *}
    {if 
    $config.product_paysystem}{else}
    {if 
    count($paysystems)>1}
    <
    tr>
        <
    th><b>Select a Payment System</b></th>
        <
    td>
            {foreach 
    from=$paysystems item=p
            <
    input type=radio id="paysys_id{$p.paysys_id}name=paysys_id value="{$p.paysys_id|escape}"
                
    {if $p.paysys_id eq $smarty.request.paysys_id }checked{/if}
                ><
    label for="paysys_id{$p.paysys_id}"><b>{$p.title} - </b>
                <
    small>{$p.description}</small></label><br><br>
            {/foreach}
        </
    td>
    </
    tr>
    {else}{* 
    There is only one payment system enabled *}
    <
    tr>
        <
    th><b>Payment System</b></th>
        <
    td>
            {foreach 
    from=$paysystems item=p
            <
    b>{$p.title}</b> - {$p.description}<br>
            <
    input type=hidden name=paysys_id value="{$p.paysys_id|escape}">
            {/foreach}
        </
    td>
    </
    tr>
    {/if}
    {/if}
    to

    PHP:
    {if $smarty.request.price_group ne "-10" }
    {* 
    Select Payment System in same wayonly if its count *}
    {if 
    $config.product_paysystem}{else}
    {if 
    count($paysystems)>1}
    <
    tr>
        <
    th><b>Select a Payment System</b></th>
        <
    td>
            {foreach 
    from=$paysystems item=p
            <
    input type=radio id="paysys_id{$p.paysys_id}name=paysys_id value="{$p.paysys_id|escape}"
                
    {if $p.paysys_id eq $smarty.request.paysys_id }checked{/if}
                ><
    label for="paysys_id{$p.paysys_id}"><b>{$p.title} - </b>
                <
    small>{$p.description}</small></label><br><br>
            {/foreach}
        </
    td>
    </
    tr>
    {else}{* 
    There is only one payment system enabled *}
    <
    tr>
        <
    th><b>Payment System</b></th>
        <
    td>
            {foreach 
    from=$paysystems item=p
            <
    b>{$p.title}</b> - {$p.description}<br>
            <
    input type=hidden name=paysys_id value="{$p.paysys_id|escape}">
            {/foreach}
        </
    td>
    </
    tr>
    {/if}
    {/if}
    {/if}

    Unfortunately, it is impossible to add IP checking. If you will use Authorize.Net, LinkPoint or PayFlow Pro plugin, amember will check for credit card number uniquieness and it is lot more effective.
  4. abhill3

    abhill3 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    thanks! how about adding ip to the Member Fields

    Thanks for the script addition, I will try it out today.

    Also, the system already grabs the ip address and it is clearly visible in User Info under Signup Info. Can ip address be added as a Member Field for export and such. I have tried, but cannot seem to find the right identification for ip address.

    Many thanks!


  5. alex

    alex aMember Pro Customer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    6,021

Share This Page