Split Test Accelerator on aMember?

Discussion in 'Templates customization' started by incomehero, Sep 6, 2009.

  1. incomehero

    incomehero New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    I'm trying to get Split Test Accelerator software to get running on aMember - signup page to be exact.

    Does anyone have experience in doing this? Is it at all possible to join these two powerful softs together?
  2. davidm1

    davidm1 aMember User & Partner

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Messages:
    4,437
  3. incomehero

    incomehero New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Yes, I've read that thread before, and as I can see you had the same problem, David.

    Did you sort it out? ...Because that thread has no answer to this problem.
  4. davidm1

    davidm1 aMember User & Partner

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Messages:
    4,437
    For tracking an action
    In thanks.php

    $id=1;
    include('/home/yoursite/public_html/sta/TY_topper.php');
    $t->display("thanks.html");

    David
  5. incomehero

    incomehero New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Oh, that's interesting.

    And how and where do you insert the main code snippet for split-testing different factors on the aMember's Signup page:

    PHP:
    <?php $id=14; include('/home1/public_html/sta/topper.php');?>
    ...so that factor elements:

    PHP:
    <?php if ($f[1]==1){echo $code[1];}?>
    <?php 
    if ($f[1]==2){echo $code[2];}?>
    <?php 
    if ($f[1]==3){echo $code[3];}?>
    ...would work?

    I tried editing signup.php and signup.html without any success.
  6. powerkeys

    powerkeys Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    192

    Hi David,

    I've tried adding the STA code to the thanks.php file as you've indicated here, but ran into the problem where new members would see a page full of smarty variables rather than the actual text.

    How did you get around that problem?
  7. skippybosco

    skippybosco CGI-Central Partner Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,526
    wrap your code in {literal} {/literal} tags..
  8. powerkeys

    powerkeys Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    Hi Skippy,

    I'm afraid I don't know what you mean on this. Wrap what code in literal tags? The STA include code inside the thanks.php file, or the thankyou page html code in the template? Or are you referring to something else?

Share This Page